Advertisement
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 9-2-8. This bill allows for the public to hunt, fish, and transit the navigable waters of this state – an embodiment of the principle of sic vos non vobis and a privilege that has been assured Georgians for generations. To the extent some believe it stands for more, House Resolution 519 establishes the House Study Committee on Fishing Access to Freshwater Resources. This study committee will meet between legislative sessions this summer and is the appropriate venue to receive suggested amendments to the language in Senate Bill 115.”

Current law in Georgia, GA Code § 44-8-5,  defines a navigable stream as one which is “capable of transporting boats loaded with freight in the regular course of trade either for the whole or a part of the year. The mere rafting of timber or the transporting of wood in small boats shall not make a stream navigable.” It also states that “the rights of the owner of lands which are adjacent to navigable streams extend to the low-water mark in the bed of the stream.”