Advertisement
[…] He said that posted signs on a property is a good idea but not legally required.

The prior notification aspect of the criminal trespass law makes it challenging for Law Enforcement to write tickets for criminal trespass, said Sgt. Tony Fox with DNR Law Enforcement. He said another law, “hunting without permission,” usually addresses the situation and is easier to prosecute in court.

The hunting without permission law (O.C.G.A. 27-3-1) states, “It shall be unlawful for any person to hunt upon the lands of another or enter upon the lands of another in pursuit of wildlife, with or without a license, without first obtaining permission from the landowner or lessee of such land or the lessee of the game rights of such land.”

It is OK to give verbal permission for others to hunt or fish on your land.